Less than 3 Month South African Visitors Permit

South African Visitor Permits for Less than 3 Months, A Renewal, Visa Exemption, and “Work Authorisations”

A South African visitors permit may be issued to a foreigner to enter South Africa for leisure or business for a duration not exceeding 3 months provided certain financial guarantees are applied with in respect of his or her stay in South Africa.

Upon application, a South African visitors permit may be renewed for one further period of 3 months.

There are many countries that are visa exempt (meaning no visa or visa application process is required) which will entitle those foreigners of certain designated countries to enter South Africa for a specified duration of normally between 30 to 90 days. An immigration exemption status, will allow a further renewal of 3 months which would then take effect upon expiry of the underlying exempt period.

A South African visitors permit allows certain “work authorisations” to foreigners who are required to conduct short-term work assignments and will be endorsed into such visitor’s permit and would also permit one further renewal of 3 months.

There is a relationship between a visa and a short term visitor’s permit since a valid visa issued by one of the South African missions abroad is considered a visitors permit in terms of the Immigration Act.

If you would like to apply for a South African visitors permit through our professional immigration law firm, click here.